National Science Olympiad (NSO)

The National Science Olympiad is organized every year to motivate students to strive for better and deeper understanding of scientific facts and data and to enhance their reasoning, analytical and problem solving skills All school students from class 2nd onwards are invited to participate in this unique contest that tests their understanding, level of knowledge, applications and power of reasoning.

Class 2

Total No of questions: 35
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 10 questions in section I, 20 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning):
Patterns, Measuring Units, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Geometrical Shapes, Analogy, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Coding-Decoding, Embedded Figures.
Section – II (Science): Plants, Animals, Human Body, Family, Food, Housing and Clothing, Occasions and Festivals, Occupation, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Transport and Communication, Earth and Universe.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

 

Class 3

Total No of questions: 35
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 10 questions in section I, 20 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Alphabet Test, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Figure Matrix, Geometrical Shapes, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations.
Section – II (Science) : Plants and Animals, Human Body, Water, Food, House and Occupation, Transport and Communication, Matter and Materials, Earth and Universe, Birds, Light, Sound and Force.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

Class 4

Total No of questions: 35 Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 10 questions in section I, 20 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Patterns, Alphabet Test, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Geometrical Shapes and Solids, Ranking Test, Direction Sense Test, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations, Analogy and Classification.
Section – II (Science) : Plants, Animals, Human Body, Water, Matter and Force, Transport, General Activities, Earth and Universe.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

Class 5

Total No of questions: 50
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 30 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Geometrical Shapes, Mirror Images, Water Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense Test, Ranking Test, Alphabet Test and Logical Sequence of Words, Puzzle Test
Section – II (Science) : Animals, Plants and Food, Human Body and Health, Water, Matter, Natural Resources and Calamities, Earth and Universe, General Science.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

Class 6

Total No of questions: 50
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 30 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.
Section – II (Science) : Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity & Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Air & Water, Sorting and Separation of Materials, Changes Around Us, Living Organisms & Their Surroundings, Food, Health & Hygiene, Fibres to Fabrics.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

Class 7

Total No of questions: 50
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 30 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.
Section – II (Science) : Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effect, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals, Fibres to Fabrics, Nutrition in Plants and Animals, Respiration in Organisms, Transportation in Plants and Animals, Reproduction in Plants, Natural Resources and Their Conservation.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

Class 8

Total No of questions: 50
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 30 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.
Section – II (Science) : Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics, Metals and Non-metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction in Animals, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Some Natural Phenomena, Light, Stars and Solar System, Pollution of Air and Water.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

Class 9

Total No of questions: 50
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 30 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.
Section – II (Science) : Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure, Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell - The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms, Why Do We Fall Ill, Natural Resources, Improvement in Food Resources.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.

Class 10

Total No of questions: 50
Time allowed : 60 minutes

Pattern:
There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 30 in section II and 5 in section III.

Syllabus:
Section – I (Logical Reasoning) :
Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.
Section – II (Science) : Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-metals, Carbon and its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colourful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Sources of Energy, Our Environment and its Management.
Section – III (Achievers Section) : Syllabus as per Section – II.