National Cyber Olympiad (NCO)

National Cyber Olympiad is organized every year by Science Olympiad Foundation (SOF) to inspire the younger generation to enhance their knowledge and comprehension of issues related to computers and IT as about testing their aptitude in these streams. It is an international level competition focusing on Mental Ability, Logical & Analytical Reasoning in computers and IT in general.

Class 2

Total No of questions: 35 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (10 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (20 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Patterns, Measuring Units, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Geometrical Shapes, Analogy, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Coding-Decoding, Embedded Figures.

Section–II (Computers and IT): Introduction to Computers, General Information about Computers, Parts of Computer, Uses of Computer, Learning to use Keyboard and Mouse, Introduction to MS-Paint, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 3

Total No of questions: 35 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (10 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (20 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Alphabet Test, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Figure Matrix, Geometrical Shapes, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations.

Section–II (Computers and IT): Fundamentals of Computer, General Information about Computers, Storage Devices, Parts of Computer, Uses of Computer, Input and Output Devices, Introduction to Internet, MS-Paint, Introduction to MS-Word, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 4

Total No of questions: 35 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (10 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (20 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Patterns, Alphabet Test, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Geometrical Shapes and Solids, Ranking Test, Direction Sense Test, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations, Analogy and Classification.

Section–II (Computers and IT): About Computers (General Information), Evolution of Computers, Parts of Computer, Input and Output Devices, Hardware, Software, MS-Word, Using Windows, Introduction to Internet and Its Uses, Computer Networks, MS-Paint, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 5

Total No of questions: 50 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (15 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (30 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Geometrical Shapes, Mirror Images, Water Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense Test, Ranking Test, Alphabet Test and Logical Sequence of Words, Puzzle Test.

Section–II (Computers and IT): Input and Output Devices, Hardware, Software, Storage Devices, Memory – Primary & Secondary Memory, MS-Paint, MS-Word, Introduction to MS-PowerPoint, Introduction to Multimedia, Internet, Computer Networks, Using Windows, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 6

Total No of questions: 50 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (15 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (30 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section–II (Computers and IT): History and Generation of Computers, Types of Computers, MS-Windows, MS-Word, MS-PowerPoint, Internet & E-mail, Introduction to QBasic, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 7

Total No of questions: 50 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (15 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (30 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section–II (Computers and IT): Fundamentals of Computer, Evolution of Computers, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices,Using Windows, MS-Word, MS-PowerPoint, MS-Excel, Programming in QBasic, Internet & Viruses, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 8

Total No of questions: 50 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (15 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (30 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section–II (Computers and IT): Internet & Viruses, HTML, Flash CS6, MS-Access, Networking, MS-Word, MS-PowerPoint, MS-Excel, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 9

Total No of questions: 50 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (15 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (30 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section–II (Computers and IT): Algorithms and Flowcharts in Programming, Visual Basic, Animations, HTML, Internet and Viruses, MS-Word, MS-Excel, MS-PowerPoint, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices, Flash CS6, Networking, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.

Class 10

Total No of questions: 50 Time allowed : 60 minutes There are 3 sections Section – I : Logical Reasoning (15 questions) Section – II : Computer and IT (30 questions) and Section – III : Achievers Section (5 questions)

Section–I (Logical Reasoning): Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section–II (Computers and IT): Basics of IT, Operating System, Word Processing Tool, Networking, Multimedia, MS-PowerPoint, HTML, Internet, MS-Excel, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices, Latest Developments in the field of IT.

Section–III (Achievers Section): Syllabus as per Section – II.
Questions are based on Windows 7 and MS-Office 2010.